Chief Instructors

Shihan David Pyke 8th Dan

IKD Shihan Kai Senate
Dojo: Amherst Shotokan Karate Academy
Karate Experience: 1980
Teacher: F. Woon-A-Tai
Instructor Level: A
Examiner Level: A
Judge Level: A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame – Pioneer 2019

Shihan Janice Pyke 7th Dan

IKD Shihan Kai
IKD Executive Secretary
IKD Tournament Director
Dojo: Amherst Shotokan Karate Academy
Karate Experience: 1986
Teacher: D. Pyke, F. Woon-A-Tai
Instructor Level: A
Examiner Level: A
Judge Level: A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame – Pioneer 2019
IKD National Medal of Service 2018


Kenshusei Graduate Instructors

Sensei Norm Robitza 6th Dan

IKD Web Designer
Dojo: Sackville Shotokan Karate
Karate Experience: 1999
Teacher: D & J Pyke
Instructor Level: B
Examiner Level: C
Judge Level: A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD National Medal of Service 2023

Sensei Roy Stuart 6th Dan

Dojo: PEI Shotokan Karate Daigaku & Mount Stewart Shotokan Karate IKD
Karate Experience: 1987
Teacher: A. Omer, M. Higgins, D. Gill, D & J Pyke
Instructor Level: D
Examiner Level: D
Judge Level: B


Instructors

Sensei Isabelle Bordage 6th Dan

Dojo: Dieppe/Moncton IKD
Karate Experience: 1991
Teacher: F. Richard, N. & G. Daigle, D & J Pyke
Instructor Level: E
Judge Level: B
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame – Athlete 2022

Sensei Tony Fahey 6th Dan

Dojo: Harcourt
Karate Experience: 1972
Teacher: B. Ripley
Judge Level: B


Sensei Fay Delarge Getson 3rd Dan

Dojo: Dieppe/Moncton IKD & Riverview East Karate
Karate Experience: 2006
Teacher: B. Ripley, I. Bordage, D & J Pyke
Instructor Level: E
Judge Level: D

Sensei Jen Babineau 3rd Dan

Dojo: Memramcook IKD
Karate Experience: 2006
Teacher: B. Ripley, I. Bordage, D & J Pyke
Instructor Level: E
Judge Level: C


Sensei Jolene Robitza 3rd Dan

Dojo: Sackville Shotokan Karate
Karate Experience: 1999
Teacher: G. Ogilve, D & J Pyke, N. Robitza
Instructor Level: E
Judge Level: D

Sensei Enid Schaller 3rd Dan

Dojo: Sunrise Shotokan Karate Club
Karate Experience: 1998
Teacher: K. Cameron, D & J Pyke
Judge Level: D


Sensei Angie LeBlanc 3rd Dan

Dojo: Riverview East Karate
Karate Experience: 1994
Teacher: B. Ripley, I. Bordage, D & J Pyke
Judge Level: D

Sensei Duane LeBlanc 1st Dan

Dojo: Riverview East Karate
Karate Experience: 1982
Teacher: B. Ripley, I. Bordage, D & J Pyke
Judge Level: E