Chief Instructors

Shihan David Pyke 8th Dan

IKD Shihan Kai Senate
Dojo: Amherst Shotokan Karate Academy
Karate Experience: 1980
Teacher: F. Woon-A-Tai
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame – Pioneer 2019

Shihan Janice Pyke 7th Dan

IKD Shihan Kai
IKD Executive Secretary
IKD Tournament Director
Dojo: Amherst Shotokan Karate Academy
Karate Experience: 1986
Teacher: D. Pyke, F. Woon-A-Tai
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: A / A / A
IKD Distinguished Service Awards:
IKD Hall of Fame – Pioneer 2019
IKD National Medal of Service 2018


Kenshusei Graduate Instructors

Sensei Roy Stuart 6th Dan

Dojo: PEI Shotokan Karate Daigaku
Karate Experience: 1987
Teacher: A. Omer, M. Higgins, D. Gill, D & J Pyke
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: D / – / B

Sensei Norm Robitza 5th Dan

IKD Web Designer
Dojo: Sackville Shotokan Karate
Karate Experience: 1999
Teacher: D & J Pyke
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: C / D / B


Instructors

Sensei Isabelle Bordage 5th Dan

Dojo: Moncton IKD
Karate Experience: 1991
Teacher: F. Richard, N. & G. Daigle, D & J Pyke
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: E / – / B

Sensei Tony Fahey 5th Dan

Dojo: Moncton IKD
Karate Experience: 1972
Teacher: B. Ripley
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: – / – / B


Sensei Michel Gaudet 3rd Dan

Dojo: Moncton IKD
Karate Experience: 1982
Teacher: L. Commeau, I. Bordage, D & J Pyke
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: E / – / D

Sensei Doug Dennis 3rd Dan

Dojo: PEI Shotokan Karate Daigaku
Karate Experience:
Teacher: D. Gill, D & J Pyke
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: E / – / C


Sensei Fay Getson 3rd Dan

Dojo: Moncton IKD
Karate Experience: 2006
Teacher: B. Ripley, I. Bordage, D & J Pyke
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: E / – / E

Sensei Jen Babineau 3rd Dan

Dojo: Moncton IKD
Karate Experience: 2007
Teacher: B. Ripley, I. Bordage, D & J Pyke
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: E / – / D


Sensei Jolene Robitza 3rd Dan

Dojo: Sackville Shotokan Karate
Karate Experience: 1999
Teacher: G. Ogilve, D & J Pyke, N. Robitza
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: E / – / D

Sensei Enid Schaller 2nd Dan

Dojo: Sunrise Shotokan Karate Club
Karate Experience: 1998
Teacher: T & D. Tam, C. Surrette
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: – / – / –


Sensei Angie LeBlanc 2nd Dan

Dojo: Riverview East IKD
Karate Experience: 1994
Teacher: B. Ripley, I. Bordage, D & J Pyke
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: – / – / E

Sensei Duane LeBlanc 1st Kyu

Dojo: Riverview East IKD
Karate Experience: 1982
Teacher: B. Ripley, I. Bordage, D & J Pyke
Instructor / Examiner / Judge Levels: – / – / –