Black Belt Club

The Maritime IKD Black Belt Club spans many years and organizations. The black belts listed here have earned their ranks in the JKA, ISKF and IKD.

To become a member, the black belt must register their black belt with the Maritime IKD headquarters.

All ranks here have been registered through the Maritime IKD. There is a small group of “Honorary” members of the Maritime IKD Black Belt Club. The “Honorary” members are high ranking Masters who did not receive their rank as part of the Maritime IKD.


Shodan (1st Degree Black Belt)

Shodan mean first step and is the beginning of really learning the art of Karate. A student must train for more than a year after receiving their 1st Kyu (3rd Brown Belt) to be able to test for Shodan.

  1. Frank Mazerolle | 01-Jul-76 | NB
  2. Terry Brown | 03-May-77 | NB
  3. James Legere | 30-Nov-78 | NB
  4. Tony Fahey | 24-Mar-79 | NB
  5. Noel Herbert | 08-Dec-79 | NB
  6. Normand Arsenault | 08-Dec-79 | NB
  7. Kenny Tam | 18-Jul-80 | PE
  8. Raymond Butler | 20-Sep-80 | NB
  9. Grant Ogilve | 27-Feb-83 | NB
  10. Peter Whalen | 14-Mar-84 | NB
  11. Donald Martin | 17-Mar-84 | NB
  12. David Pyke | 31-Oct-84 | NS | Amherst
  13. Brian Cann | 14-Mar-87 | NB
  14. Chris Latta | 12-Mar-88 | NS | Amherst
  15. Linda Corbett | 12-Mar-88 | NB
  16. Noel Daigle | 02-Apr-89 | NB | Ken Karate
  17. Darren Letson | 02-Apr-89 | NB | Kio Karate
  18. Gilles Daigle | 02-Apr-89 | NB
  19. David Jefferson | 04-Sep-89 | NB
  20. Janice Pyke | 24-Mar-90 | NS | Amherst
  21. Patrick Enright | 24-Mar-90 | NB | Kio Karate
  22. Micheal Vienneau | 24-Mar-90 | NB | Moncton
  23. Tina Marie Daigle | 04-Dec-90 | NB
  24. Michelle Gouchie | 24-Mar-91 | NS | Amherst
  25. David Miller | 01-Sep-91 | NS | Amherst
  26. Kenneth Gouchie | 07-Dec-91 | NS | Amherst
  27. Marc Caissie | 07-Dec-91 | NB | Ken Karate
  28. Mario Herbert | 28-Mar-92 | NB | Budo Karate
  29. Daniel Arsenault | 28-Mar-92 | NB | Budo Karate
  30. Terrence Daigle | 28-Mar-92 | NB | Ken Karate
  31. Yves Daigle | 28-Mar-92 | NB | Ken Karate
  32. David Wilson | 28-Mar-92 | NS | Springhill
  33. Georges Gallant | 04-Apr-92 | NB | Budo Karate
  34. Helene Richard | 28-Jun-92 | NB
  35. Donald Brewer | 18-Jul-92 | NS | Amherst
  36. Manson Gloade | 18-Jul-92 | NS | Amherst
  37. Remi Marc Cormier | 18-Jul-92 | NS | Amherst
  38. Derek Wood | 30-Oct-92 | NS | Amherst
  39. Layton Hurley | 30-Oct-92 | NS | Amherst
  40. Charles Richard | 30-Oct-92 | NB | Ken Karate
  41. Patrice Daigle | 30-Oct-92 | NB | Ken Karate
  42. Stephane Lavoie | 30-Oct-92 | NB | Richibucto
  43. Vincent Guimond | 22-Jan-93 | NB | Budo Karate
  44. Daniel Richard | 22-Jan-93 | NB | Ken Karate
  45. Francois Richard | 22-Jan-93 | NB | Ken Karate
  46. Gary Craig O’Neill | 05-Nov-93 | NS | Amherst
  47. Wayne Elward | 05-Nov-93 | NB | Ken Karate
  48. Ghislain Ouellet | 18-Feb-94 | NB | Budo Karate
  49. Jacinthe Richard | 18-Feb-94 | NB | Ken Karate
  50. Jean-Nil Johnson | 18-Feb-94 | NB | Ken Karate
  51. Terry Snyder | 18-Mar-94 | NS | Amherst
  52. Alice Trenholm | 18-Mar-94 | NS | Amherst
  53. Angela Guimond | 17-Jun-94 | NB | Budo Karate
  54. Mylene Gigou | 17-Jun-94 | NB | Ken Karate
  55. David Mazerolle | 16-Jul-94 | NB | Ken Karate
  56. Martin Mazerolle | 16-Jul-94 | NB | Kendo Karate Club
  57. Isabelle Bordage | 14-Oct-94 | NB | Ken Karate
  58. Philippe Mazerolle | 14-Oct-94 | NB | Pointe-Sapin
  59. David Daigle | 14-Oct-94 | NB | Pointe-Sapin
  60. Stephanie Ruth Dwyer | 19-Nov-94 | NS | Amherst
  61. Pam Bezzina | 19-Nov-94 | NS | Amherst
  62. Paulette Black | 19-Nov-94 | NS | Amherst
  63. Ricky E Vautour | 10-Feb-95 | NB | Ken Karate
  64. Richard Gaston | 10-Feb-95 | NB | Richibucto
  65. Sherry Lynn Osborne | 17-Mar-95 | NS | Amherst
  66. Joel Landry | 17-Mar-95 | NS | Halifax
  67. Andrew Langille | 17-Mar-95 | NS | Springhill
  68. Wade Abbott | 02-Jun-95 | NS | Amherst
  69. Kelsey Cameron | 03-Jun-95 | NS | Amherst
  70. Marina Robichaud | 20-Jul-95 | NB | Budo Karate
  71. Tara Conrad | 23-Jul-95 | NS | Amherst
  72. Joanne Richard | 16-Sep-95 | NB | Ken Karate
  73. Cynthia McGraw | 16-Sep-95 | NB | Ken Karate
  74. Robert Burke | 14-Dec-95 | NS | Amherst
  75. Darren Wilson | 14-Dec-95 | NS | Springhill
  76. Stephen MacCallum | 16-Dec-95 | PE
  77. Jacques Richard | 12-Jan-96 | NB | Acadievillle
  78. Onil Ferrari | 12-Jan-96 | NB | Ken Karate
  79. Cinthia Richard | 12-Jan-96 | NB | Pointe-Sapin
  80. Kevin Tooke | 07-Dec-96 | NS | Amherst
  81. Bradley Linkletter | 07-Dec-96 | NS | Amherst
  82. Nicholas Quesnel | 07-Dec-96 | NS | Amherst
  83. Christopher Dennis | 14-Dec-96 | PE
  84. Matthew Blake | 11-Apr-97 | NS | Amherst
  85. Jake Pushie | 13-Apr-97 PE
  86. Raymond Bristol | 01-Aug-97 | NS | Amherst
  87. Katheryn Wilson | 01-Aug-97 | NS | Springhill
  88. Nicholas Ballem | 01-Aug-97 | PE
  89. David VanZoost | 15-May-98 | NS | Amherst
  90. Anne-Berth Avenriep | 15-May-98 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  91. Veronique Avenriep | 15-May-98 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  92. Michelle Casey | 15-May-98 | NB | Edmundston
  93. Darcee Wilson | 16-May-98 | NS | Springhill
  94. Brent A Parks | 10-Jul-98 | PE
  95. Bridget Beswick | 11-Jul-98 | NS | Amherst
  96. Gerald Cliffe | 11-Jul-98 | NS | Springhill
  97. Andre Lavoie | 12-Dec-98 | NB | Ken Karate
  98. Cheryl D Froebe | 13-Mar-99 | NS | Amherst
  99. Nathaniel MacDonald | 13-Mar-99 | PE
  100. Corey Michiel Ogden | 10-Apr-99 | NS | Amherst
  101. Richard David Laurie | 10-Apr-99 | NS | Springhill
  102. Daniel G Crawshaw | 27-Nov-99 | NS | Amherst
  103. Adam White | 25-Mar-00 | NS | Amherst
  104. Amy Cynthia Lloy | 14-Jul-00 | NS | Amherst
  105. Lewis Jonathan Szeto | 14-Jul-00 | NS | Amherst
  106. Ashima Sawhney | 14-Jul-00 | NS | Amherst
  107. Nitin Sawhney | 14-Jul-00 | NS | Amherst
  108. Gulshan Sawhney | 14-Jul-00 | NS | Amherst
  109. Jolene Cormier | 01-Apr-01 | NS | Amherst
  110. Jacob Beal | 01-Apr-01 | NS | Amherst
  111. Pam Brown | 01-Apr-01 | NS | Springhill
  112. Cathy Meekins | 06-Jul-01 | NS | Springhill
  113. Dustin Wayne Hurley | 25-Nov-01 | NS | Amherst
  114. Benjamin Pitman | 07-Apr-02 | NS | Amherst
  115. Wayne Hurley | 07-Apr-02 | NS | Amherst
  116. Joel MacPhee | 07-Apr-02 | NS | Amherst
  117. Barry Purcell | 06-Jul-02 | NS | Amherst
  118. Chris Meaney | 06-Jul-02 | NS | Amherst
  119. John Eric Pyke | 06-Jul-02 | NS | Amherst
  120. Norman Robitza | 29-Nov-02 | NS | Amherst
  121. Ron Gill | 10-Apr-03 | PE | Charlottetown
  122. Daphne Gill | 10-Apr-03 | PE | Charlottetown
  123. Craig Hurley | 12-Apr-03 | NS | Amherst
  124. Joshua Greeno | 12-Apr-03 | NS | Amherst
  125. Colin MacKinnon | 12-Apr-03 | NS | Amherst
  126. Matthew Mills | 05-Jul-03 | NS | Amherst
  127. Stacy Mills | 05-Jul-03 | NS | Amherst
  128. Katilyn Robitza | 05-Jul-03 | NS | Amherst
  129. Neil MacKinnon | 05-Jul-03 | NS | Amherst
  130. Luc Poirier | 05-Jul-03 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  131. Jean Charles Finnigan | 05-Jul-03 | NB | Richibucto
  132. Joshua Martin | 05-Jul-03 | NB | Richibucto
  133. Patrick Patterson | 06-Dec-03 | NS | Amherst
  134. Heather Faulkner | 06-Dec-03 | NS | Amherst
  135. Carol Gould | 06-Dec-03 | NS | Amherst
  136. Lorrie Jollimore | 06-Dec-03 | PE | Charlottetown
  137. Elysia Atkinson | 06-Dec-03 | PE | Charlottetown
  138. Lee Walczak | 06-Dec-03 | NB | Moncton
  139. Brigitte Schofield | 03-Apr-04 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  140. Marie-Mai Theriaut | 03-Apr-04 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  141. Carole Richard | 03-Apr-04 | NB | Richibucto
  142. Mathieu Richard | 03-Apr-04 | NB | Richibucto
  143. Tammy Kelly | 03-Apr-04 | NB | Richibucto
  144. Tanja Muessle | 04-Apr-04 | NS | Amherst
  145. Paige Baldwin | 04-Apr-04 | NS | Amherst
  146. Ian McLeod | 03-Jul-04 | NS | Amherst
  147. Jared MacPhee | 03-Jul-04 | NS | Amherst
  148. Louis-Phillippe Doucet | 03-Jul-04 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  149. Jeff Alward | 03-Dec-04 | PE | Charlottetown
  150. Malcolm McCulloch | 05-Dec-04 | NS | Amherst
  151. Matthew Roberts | 05-Dec-04 | NS | Amherst
  152. Sasha Baldwin | 02-Apr-05 | NS | Amherst
  153. Ashley Chapman | 02-Apr-05 | NS | Amherst
  154. Melissa Cormier | 02-Apr-05 | NS | Amherst
  155. Gail Gouchie | 02-Apr-05 | NS | Amherst
  156. Greg Gilroy | 25-Jun-05 | NS | Amherst
  157. Mike Hunter | 25-Jun-05 | NS | Amherst
  158. Ashton Hunter | 25-Jun-05 | NS | Amherst
  159. Donald Akerley | 25-Jun-05 | NB | Edmundston
  160. Russell Cloney | 25-Jun-05 | NS | Pugwash
  161. Corey Moore | 26-Nov-05 | NS | Amherst
  162. Andrew Moore | 26-Nov-05 | NS | Amherst
  163. Sophie Boudreau | 26-Nov-05 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  164. Julie Daigle | 26-Nov-05 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  165. Mary Fahey | 26-Nov-05 | NB | Bushido Karate Club
  166. Samantha Young | 26-Nov-05 | NB | Bushido Karate Club
  167. Karyne Bordage | 26-Nov-05 | NB | Richibucto
  168. Maryah MacDonald | 30-Mar-06 | PE | Charlottetown
  169. Christine Cotton | 30-Mar-06 | PE | Charlottetown
  170. Zachary Bourque | 01-Apr-06 | NS | Amherst
  171. Lucas Chapman | 01-Apr-06 | NS | Amherst
  172. Nicholas Chapman | 01-Apr-06 | NS | Amherst
  173. Donald Davis | 01-Apr-06 | NS | Amherst
  174. Joey Morneault | 01-Apr-06 | NB | Edmundston
  175. Fany Morneault | 01-Apr-06 | NB | Edmundston
  176. Trish Arcaro | 01-Apr-06 | NB | Richibucto
  177. Marieve Bordage | 01-Apr-06 | NB | Richibucto
  178. Laurence Bordage | 01-Apr-06 | NB | Richibucto
  179. Heather Gaudet | 09-Jul-06 | NS | Amherst
  180. Mathieu Manuel | 09-Jul-06 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  181. Greg Parshauer | 09-Jul-06 | NB | Richibucto
  182. Allen Boland | 09-Jul-06 | NB
  183. Jeffrey Soucy | 03-Dec-06 | NB | Edmundston
  184. Stephanie Quesnel | 03-Dec-06 | NB | Shediac
  185. Sarah Colpitts | 02-Dec-07 | NS | Amherst
  186. Geoffrey Tasker | 02-Dec-07 | PE | Charlottetown
  187. Dominique Courturier | 02-Dec-07 | NB | Edmundston
  188. Zachary Walton | 02-Dec-07 | NS | Parrsboro
  189. Brendon Drake | 30-Mar-08 | NS | Amherst
  190. Daniel Bordage | 30-Mar-08 | NB | Richibucto
  191. Dale Ross | 05-Jul-08 | NS | Amherst
  192. Valerie Zidichouski | 05-Jul-08 | PE | Charlottetown
  193. Aaron Zidichouski | 05-Jul-08 | PE | Charlottetown
  194. Katrina Zidichouski | 05-Jul-08 | PE | Charlottetown
  195. Breanna Despres | 05-Jul-08 | NB | Shediac
  196. Jessica Gallant | 05-Jul-08 | NB | Shediac
  197. Guy Soucy | 06-Jul-08 | NB | Edmundston
  198. Jonathan Levesque | 06-Jul-08 | NB | Edmundston
  199. Carla Gould | 29-Nov-08 | NS | Amherst
  200. Ron Blue | 29-Nov-08 | PE | Charlottetown
  201. Helena van Tol | 29-Nov-08 | NB | Sackville
  202. Christina Despres | 29-Nov-08 | NB | Shediac
  203. Lori Cormier | 29-Nov-08 | NB | Shediac
  204. Claude Beaulieu | 30-Nov-08 | NB | Edmundston
  205. Michel Gaudet | 05-Apr-09 | NB | Moncton
  206. Jessy Morin | 04-Jul-09 | NB | Edmundston
  207. David Dionne | 04-Jul-09 | NB | Edmundston
  208. Gabriel Plourde | 04-Jul-09 | NB | Edmundston
  209. Richard Plourde | 04-Jul-09 | NB | Edmundston
  210. Allan Getson | 04-Jul-09 | NB | Moncton
  211. Kara Daley | 04-Jul-09 | NB | Shediac
  212. Rod Boland | 05-Dec-09 | NS | Amherst
  213. Etienne Cote | 05-Dec-09 | PE | Charlottetown
  214. Michel Laplante | 05-Dec-09 | NB | Edmundston
  215. Leanne Kinnear | 05-Dec-09 | NB | Edmundston
  216. Stephane Bourgoin | 05-Dec-09 | NB | Edmundston
  217. Fay Delarge Getson | 05-Dec-09 | NB | Moncton
  218. Ben Curry | 20-Mar-10 | NS | Amherst
  219. Doug Denis | 20-Mar-10 | PE | Charlottetown
  220. Jim Legerwood | 26-Jun-10 | NB | Moncton
  221. Amy Leger | 26-Jun-10 | NB | Shediac
  222. Sydney Skinner | 04-Dec-10 | NS | Amherst
  223. Gerard Poitras | 04-Dec-10 | NB | Moncton
  224. William Alexandre Fiset | 28-May-11 | NB | Edmundston
  225. Samantha Gaboury | 28-May-11 | NB | Edmundston
  226. Mario Pelletier | 28-May-11 | NB | Edmundston
  227. Kevin Roussel | 28-May-11 | NB | Edmundston
  228. Wendy Stevens | 28-May-11 | NB | Edmundston
  229. Jason Taylor | 26-Nov-11 | NS | Amherst
  230. Michael Bradet-Legris | 31-Mar-12 | NS | Amherst
  231. Jen Babineau | 31-Mar-12 | NB | Moncton
  232. Antonio Paulin | 31-Mar-12 | NB | Moncton
  233. Dawson Wylie | 31-Mar-12 | NB | Richibucto
  234. Joshua Wylie | 31-Mar-12 | NB | Richibucto
  235. Isabelle Collier | 11-Jun-12 | NB | Shediac
  236. Michell Edmunds | 11-Jun-12 | NB | Shediac
  237. Duc Tran Quang | 16-Jun-12 | NB | Moncton
  238. Jacob Arsenault | 18-Jun-12 | NB | Richibucto
  239. Jonathan Bradet-Legris | 21-Jun-12 | NS | Amherst
  240. Jeannie Jolene Robitza | 21-Jun-12 | NB | Sackville
  241. Gina Bradet | 17-Mar-13 | NS | Amherst
  242. Carolina Henriquez Genotti | 22-Jun-13 | NB | Moncton
  243. Morgan Dickinson | 22-Jun-13 | NS | Parrsboro
  244. Michel Nader | 22-Jun-13 | NS | Amherst
  245. Daniel Sanayie | 22-Jun-13 | PE | Charlottetown
  246. Zacharia Sanayie | 22-Jun-13 | PE | Charlottetown
  247. Owen Hammond | 30-Nov-13 | NB | Moncton
  248. Anita Levy | 30-Nov-13 | NS | Amherst
  249. Peter Hoar | 30-Nov-13 | NS | Parrsboro
  250. Joe MacLean | 30-Nov-13 | NS | Amherst
  251. Jennifer Arsenault | 21-Jun-14 | NB | Moncton
  252. Madelaine Picard | 21-Jun-14 | NB | Moncton
  253. Leo Picard | 21-Jun-14 | NB | Moncton
  254. Ian Leger | 21-Jun-14 | NB | Moncton
  255. Kendall Claridge | 21-Jun-14 | NB | Moncton
  256. Ashley Dowe | 21-Jun-14 | NS | Parrsboro
  257. Haley Harrison | 21-Jun-14 | NS | Parrsboro
  258. Michel Lamontagne | 29-Nov-14 | NB | Moncton
  259. Kaleb Gautreau | 29-Nov-14 | NB | Moncton
  260. Thomas Mann | 29-Nov-14 | PE | Charlottetown
  261. Harry Griffiths | 28-Mar-15 | NB | Sackville
  262. Angie LeBlanc | 20-Jun-15 | NB | Moncton
  263. Rene Bourgeois | 05-Dec-15 | NB | Moncton
  264. Kristen LeBlanc | 05-Dec-15 | NB | Moncton
  265. Robert Lennox | 05-Dec-15 | NB | Moncton
  266. Melissa Melanson | 09-Apr-16 | NB | Sackville
  267. Andrew Wilcox | 09-Apr-16 | NB | Sackville
  268. Arye Lennox | 25-Jun-16 | NB | Moncton
  269. Christopher Welling | 25-Jun-16 | NB | Moncton
  270. Zoe McIntyre | 25-Jun-16 | NB | Sackville
  271. Melanie Betts | 03-Dec-16 | NB | Moncton
  272. Alexandre McIntyre | 24-Jun-17 | NB | Moncton
  273. Jolene Richard | 24-Mar-18 | NB | Moncton
  274. Nicholas Leblanc | 24-Mar-18 | NB | Moncton
  275. Mohamed Bello Chaibou | 24-Mar-18 | NB | Moncton
  276. Cedric Leblanc | 23-Jun-18 | NB | Moncton
  277. Jacky Lu | 23-Jun-18 | PEI | Charlottetown
  278. Jammy Lu | 23-Jun-18 | PEI | Charlottetown
  279. Zachary Richard | 23-Jun-18 | NB | Moncton
  280. Timi Levy | 06-Sep-18 | NS | Amherst
  281. Jace Cousins | 30-Nov-18 | NS | Amherst
  282. Dale Sherwood | 30-Nov-18 | NB | Sackville
  283. Praem Tran Quang | 30-Nov-18 | NB | Moncton
  284. Jeffery MacDonald | 30-Nov-18 | PEI | Charlottetown
  285. Samuel Theriault | 08-Jun-19 | NB | Moncton
  286. Nicholas Bellefleur | 08-Jun-19 | NB | Moncton
  287. Todd Benson | 08-Jun-19 | NS | Amherst
  288. Chris Benson | 08-Jun-19 | NS | Amherst
  289. Adam Kelly | 08-Jun-19 | NS | Amherst
  290. Steven Wong | 08-Jun-19 | PEI | Charlottetown
  291. Seth Robinson | 28-Nov-20 | NS | Amherst
  292. Catherine Boucher | 28-Nov-20 | NS
  293. Guillaume Boucher | 28-Nov-20 | NS
  294. Lance Kaplan | 28-Nov-21 | NS | Amherst
Nidan (2nd Degree Black Belt)

A student must train for more than 1 years after receiving their Shodan to be able to test for Nidan.

  1. Frank Mazerolle | 01-Apr-80 | NB
  2. Tony Fahey | 27-Mar-82 | NB
  3. Raymond Butler | 24-Jun-83 | NB
  4. Kenny Tam | 31-Oct-84 | PE
  5. David Pyke | 12-Mar-88 | NS | Amherst
  6. Grant Ogilve | 12-Mar-88 | NB | Kenko Karate
  7. Normand Arsenault | 12-Mar-88 | NB | Richibucto
  8. Brian Cann | 02-Apr-89 | NB | Kio Karate
  9. Peter Whalen | 02-Apr-89 | NB | Kio Karate
  10. Tina Marie Daigle | 28-Mar-90 | NB | Ken Karate
  11. Gilles Daigle | 23-Mar-91 | NB | Ken Karate
  12. Noel Daigle | 23-Mar-91 | NB | Ken Karate
  13. Janice Pyke | 28-Mar-92 | NS | Amherst
  14. Noel Herbert | 28-Mar-92 | NB | Budo Karate
  15. Mario Herbert | 28-Mar-92 | NB
  16. David Miller | 19-Mar-93 | NS | Amherst
  17. Helene Richard | 05-Nov-93 | NB | Ken Karate
  18. Daniel Arsenault | 18-Mar-94 | NB | Budo Karate
  19. Marc Caissie | 07-Oct-94 | NB | Budo Karate
  20. David Wilson | 07-Oct-94 | NS | Springhill
  21. Donald Martin | 17-Mar-95 | NB | Budo Karate
  22. Joel Landry | 30-Mar-96 | NS | Halifax
  23. Mylene Gigou | 11-Oct-96 | NS | Amherst
  24. Kelsey Cameron | 31-Aug-97 | NS | Amherst
  25. Isabelle Bordage | 01-Oct-97 | NB | Ken Karate
  26. Terry Snyder | 17-Oct-97 | NS | Amherst
  27. Gary Craig O’Neill | 20-Mar-98 | NB | St-Louis De Kent
  28. Kenneth Gouchie | 28-Mar-98 | NS | Amherst
  29. Stephanie Ruth Dwyer | 01-Apr-01 | NS | Amherst
  30. Andre Lavoie | 01-Apr-01 | NS | Amherst
  31. David Daigle | 01-Apr-01 | NS | Amherst
  32. Robert Burke | 29-Nov-02 | NS | Amherst
  33. Nicholas Quesnel | 28-Mar-04 | NS | Amherst
  34. Benjamin Pitman | 18-Mar-05 | NS | Amherst
  35. Carol Gould | 26-Nov-05 | NS | Amherst
  36. Craig Hurley | 26-Nov-05 | NS | Amherst
  37. Colin MacKinnon | 26-Nov-05 | NS | Amherst
  38. Jean-Charles Finnigan | 26-Nov-05 | NB | Richibucto
  39. Lorrie Jollimore | 18-Mar-06 | PE | Charlottetown
  40. Ron Gill | 18-Mar-06 | PE | Charlottetown
  41. Barry Purcell | 03-Dec-06 | NS | Amherst
  42. Marie-Mai Theriaut | 03-Dec-06 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  43. Anne-Berth Avenriep | 03-Dec-06 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  44. Brigitte Schofield | 03-Dec-06 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  45. Melissa Cormier | 03-Dec-06 | NS | Parrsboro
  46. Daphne Gill | 31-Mar-07 | PE | Charlottetown
  47. Ashton Hunter | 01-Jul-07 | NS | Amherst
  48. Gail Gouchie | 01-Jul-07 | NS | Amherst
  49. Donald Akerley | 01-Jul-07 | NB | Edmundston
  50. Ian McLeod | 02-Dec-07 | NS | Amherst
  51. Mike Hunter | 02-Dec-07 | NS | Amherst
  52. Norman Robitza | 02-Dec-07 | NB | Sackville
  53. Karyne Bordage | 02-Dec-07 | NB | Richibucto
  54. Cathy Meekins | 05-Jul-08 | NS | Amherst
  55. Heather Gaudet | 05-Jul-08 | NS | Amherst
  56. Laurence Bordage | 05-Jul-08 | NB | Richibucto
  57. Marieve Bordage | 05-Jul-08 | NB | Richibucto
  58. Allen Boland | 29-Nov-08 | PE | Charlottetown
  59. Jeffrey Soucy | 30-Nov-08 | NB | Edmundston
  60. Fany Morneault | 30-Nov-08 | NB | Edmundston
  61. Brendon Drake | 29-Mar-09 | NS | Amherst
  62. Dale Ross | 05-Dec-09 | NS | Amherst
  63. Jeff Alward | 20-Mar-10 | PE | Charlottetown
  64. Michel Gaudet | 26-Jun-10 | NB | Moncton
  65. Sarah Colpitts | 04-Dec-10 | NS | Amherst
  66. Claude Beaulieu | 28-May-11 | NB | Edmundston
  67. Dominique Couturier | 28-May-11 | NB | Edmundston
  68. Russell Cloney | 25-Jun-11 | NS | Amherst
  69. Kara Daley | 25-Jun-11 | NB | Shediac
  70. Gerard Poitras | 26-Nov-11 | NB | Moncton
  71. Lori Cormier | 11-Jun-12 | NB | Shediac
  72. Stephanie Quesnel | 11-Jun-12 | NB | Shediac
  73. Rod Boland | 27-Jun-12 | NS | Amherst
  74. Douglas Dennis | 28-Apr-13 | PE | Charlottetown
  75. Fay Delarge Getson | 22-Jun-13 | NB | Moncton
  76. Allan Getson | 22-Jun-13 | NB | Moncton
  77. Ben Curry | 22-Jun-13 | NS | Amherst
  78. Sydney Skinner | 22-Jun-13 | NS | Amherst
  79. Michaël Bradet-Legris | 22-Jun-13 | NS | Amherst
  80. Jonathan Bradet-Legris | 30-Nov-13 | NS | Amherst
  81. Jen Babineau | 21-Jun-14 | NB | Moncton
  82. Jolene Robitza | 29-Nov-14 | NB | Sackville
  83. Duc Tran Quang | 29-Nov-14 | NB | Moncton
  84. Gina Bradet | 29-Nov-14 | NS | Amherst
  85. Michel Nader | 29-Nov-14 | NS | Amherst
  86. Morgan Dickinson | 09-Apr-16 | NB | Amherst
  87. Owen Hammond | 09-Apr-16 | NB | Moncton
  88. Anita Levy | 25-Jun-16 | NS | Amherst
  89. Harry Griffiths | 18-Mar-17 | NB | Sackville
  90. Heather Faulkner | 24-Jun-17 | NB | Moncton
  91. Carole Richard | 24-Mar-18 | NB | Moncton
  92. Dale Sherwood | 25-Jan-20 | NB | Sackville
  93. Angie LeBlanc | 27-Feb-21 | NB | Riverview
  94. Wade Abbott | 28-Nov-21 | NS | Amherst
Sandan (3rd Degree Black Belt)

A student must train for more than 2 years after receiving their Nidan to be able to test for Sandan.

  1. Tony Fahey | 12-Mar-88 | NB
  2. Frank Mazerolle | 02-Apr-89 | NB | Kio Karate
  3. Kenny Tam | 01-Sep-91 | PE | Charlottetown
  4. David Pyke | 23-Mar-91 | NS | Amherst
  5. Normand Arsenault | 30-Oct-92 | NB | Budo Karate
  6. Noel Daigle | 19-Mar-93 | NB | St. Louis de Kent
  7. Gilles Daigle | 05-Nov-93 | NB | Budo Karate
  8. Janice Pyke | 25-Feb-95 | NS | Amherst
  9. David Wilson | 20-Mar-98 | NS | Springhill
  10. Joel Landry | 31-Mar-99 | NL | Northern Shotokan Karate
  11. Kelsey Cameron | 06-Oct-00 | NS | Halifax
  12. Isabelle Bordage | 01-Apr-01 | NS | Amherst
  13. Gary Craig O’Neill | 05-Oct-01 | NB | Moncton
  14. Mylene Gigou | 29-Nov-02 | NS | Amherst
  15. David Daigle | 28-Mar-04 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  16. Robert Burke | 03-Dec-06 | NS | Amherst
  17. Nicholas Quesnel | 01-Jul-07 | NB | Shediac
  18. Donald Legere | 05-Jul-08 | NB | Moncton
  19. Donald Akerley | 04-Jul-09 | NB | Edmundston
  20. Carol Gould | 05-Dec-09 | NS | Amherst
  21. Benjamin Pitman | 05-Dec-09 | NS | Amherst
  22. Colin MacKinnon | 20-Mar-10 | NS | Amherst
  23. Norman Robitza | 26-Jun-10 | NB | Sackville
  24. Heather Gaudet | 04-Dec-10 | PE | Charlottetown
  25. Gail Gouchie | 04-Dec-10 | NS | Amherst
  26. Daphne Gill | 04-Dec-10 | NS | Amherst
  27. Jeffrey Soucy | 28-May-11 | NB | Edmundston
  28. Brendon Drake | 25-Jun-11 | NS | Amherst
  29. Dale Ross | 26-Nov-11 | NS | Amherst
  30. Stephanie Smith | 26-Nov-11 | NS | Amherst
  31. Michel Gaudet | 16-Mar-13 | NB | Moncton
  32. Douglas Dennis | 20-Jun-15 | PE | Charlottetown
  33. Michael Bradet-Legris | 05-Dec-15 | NS | Amherst
  34. Jonathan Bradet-Legris | 09-Apr-16 | NB | Sackville
  35. Jen Babineau | 03-Dec-16 | NB | Moncton
  36. Fay Delarge-Getson | 03-Dec-16 | NB | Moncton
  37. Gina Bradet | 24-Jun-17 | NS | Amherst
  38. Michel Nader | 24-Jun-17 | NS | Amherst
  39. Heather Faulkner | 07-Jun-19 | NS | Amherst
  40. Jolene Robitza | 07-Jun-19 | NB | Sackville
  41. Enid Schaller | 28-Nov-21 | NS | Tatamagouche
Yondan (4th Degree Black Belt)

A student must train for more than 3 years after receiving their Sandan to be able to test for Yondan.

  1. David Pyke | 05-Sep-94 | NS | Amherst
  2. Tony Fahey | 08-Oct-94 | NB | Bushido Karate Club
  3. Janice Pyke | 01-Apr-01 | NS | Amherst
  4. David Wilson | 23-Mar-02 | NS | Pugwash
  5. Joel Landry | 28-Mar-04 | NB | Edmundston
  6. Isabelle Bordage | 05-Jun-05 | NB | Richibucto
  7. Kelsey Cameron | 06-May-06 | NS | Amherst
  8. David Daigle | 19-Apr-08 | NB | Baie Sainte-Anne
  9. Gary Craig O’Neill | 19-Apr-08 | NB | Moncton
  10. Norman Robitza | 17-May-13 | NB | Sackville
  11. Robert Burke | 30-Nov-13 | NS | Amherst
  12. Carol Gould | 30-Nov-13 | NS | Amherst
  13. Heather Gaudet | 30-Nov-13 | NS | Amherst
  14. Benjamin Pitman | 30-Nov-13 | NS | Amherst
  15. Brendon Drake | 29-Nov-14 | NS | Amherst
Godan (5th Degree Black Belt)

A student must train for more than 4 years after receiving their Yondan to be able to test for Godan.

  1. David Pyke | 08-Oct-99 | NS | Amherst
  2. Tony Fahey | 06-Oct-05 | NB | Harcourt
  3. Janice Pyke | 12-Jun-06 | NS | Amherst
  4. David Wilson | 19-Apr-08 | NS | Amherst
  5. Isabelle Bordage | 07-Oct-11 | NB | Moncton
  6. Craig O’Neil | 02-Dec-16 | NB | Moncton
  7. Norman Robitza | 18-Jun-17 | NB | Sackville
  8. Heather Gaudet | 01-Dec-17 | NS | Amherst
  9. Carol Gould | 30-Nov-18 | NS | Amherst
Rokudan (6th Degree Black Belt)

A student must train for more than 5 years after receiving their Godan to be able to test for Rokudan.

  1. David Pyke | 12-Jun-06 | NS | Amherst
  2. Janice Pyke | 20-Feb-11 | NS | Amherst
  3. Roy Stuart | 05-Dec-15 | PE | Charlottetown
Shichidan (7th Degree Black Belt)

Shichidan (7th Degree Black Belt) denotes a Shihan (Master). A student must train for more than 6 years after receiving their Rokudan to be able to test for Shichidan. Upon achieving 7th Dan, the new Master could be invited to join the IKD Shihan Kai if the rank of “A” Level Instructor, Examiner & Judge has been achieved.

  1. David Pyke | 20-Feb-11 | NS | Amherst
  2. Janice Pyke | 1-Dec-17 | NS | Amherst
Hachidan (8th Degree Black Belt)

To test for Hachidan, the student must be recommended by the IKD Shihan Kai. The Master level student must train for more than 7 years after receiving their Shichidan to be able to test for Hachidan.

  1. David Pyke | 17-Jun-17 | NS | Amherst
Kyudan (9th Degree Black Belt)

This rank is reserved for the Vice Chief Instructor of the IKD.

Judan (10th Degree Black Belt)

This rank is reserved for the Chief Instructor of the IKD.

Honorary Members

The following International Masters have Honorary membership in the Maritime IKD Black Belt Club.

  • Gichin Funakoshi | Founder of Shotokan Karate | 10th Dan | 1869 – April 26, 1957
  • Masatoshi Nakayama | JKA Chief Instructor | 10th Dan | April 15, 1913 – April 15, 1987
  • Teruyuki Okazaki | ISKF Chief Instructor | 10th Dan | June 22, 1931 – April 21, 2020
  • Yutaka Yaguchi | ISKF Vice Chief Instructor | 9th Dan | Retired
  • Frank Woon-A-Tai | IKD Chief Instructor | 9th Dan
  • W. Dexter Shim | IKD Vice Chief Instructor | 8th Dan
  • Maureen Woon-A-Tai | IKD Vice Chief Instructor | 8th Dan

Copyright 2021 - Maritime IKD | Theme: SpicePress by SpiceThemes